Technical Session Full View
CONCURRENT SESSION I || Monday August 29, 2016 || 3:30 to 4:50 PM |
|||||
Climate Adaptation and Mitigation |
Weather Ready Nation |
||||
Location: Great Hall, Shepard Hall |
Location: NAC Ballroom, NAC Bldg. |
||||
Co-Chairs: Reza Khanbilvardi and Satya Kalluri |
Co-Chairs: Vernon Morris and Jason Tuell |
||||
A1.1 |
3:30 PM |
Craig McLean, NOAA/OAR, Opening Remarks |
A2.1 |
3:30 PM |
Jason Tuell, NOAA, NWS, OpeningRemarks |
A1.2 |
3:50 PM |
A2.2 |
3:50 PM |
Patrick McCormick, THE OMPS and SAGE III Story, A Historical Perspective |
|
A1.3 |
4:10 PM |
A2.3 |
4:10 PM |
Karretta Venable, Characterizing aerosol impacts on the distribution of water in the tropospheric column during the monsoon season in the Philippines |
|
A1.4 |
4:30 PM |
A2.4 |
4:30 PM |
Cheila Cullen, Guidance index for shallow landslide hazards analysis |
|
Healthy Oceans |
Resilient Coastal Communities and Economies |
||||
Location: ASRC Auditorium, ASRC Bldg. |
Location: Steinman Auditorium, Grove School |
||||
Co-Chairs: Paulinus Chigbu and Ayeisha Brinson |
Co-Chairs: Larry Robinson and Steve Thur |
||||
A3.1 |
3:30 PM |
Richard Merrick, NOAA NMFS, Opening Remarks |
A4.1 |
3:30 PM |
Steve Thur, NOAA, NOS, OpeningRemarks |
A3.2 |
3:50 PM |
A4.2 |
3:50 PM |
||
A3.3 |
4:10 PM |
A4.3 |
4:10 PM |
David Yoskowitz, Resilience in the face of sea level rise: What do people value? |
|
A3.4 |
4:30 PM |
A4.4 |
4:30 PM |
||
CONCURRENT SESSION III || Tuesday August 30, 2016 || 10:10 to 11:50AM |
|||||||||||||
Climate Adaptation and Mitigation |
Weather Ready Nation |
||||||||||||
Location: Great Hall, Shepard Hall |
Location: NAC Ballroom, NAC Bldg. |
||||||||||||
Co-Chairs: Satya Kalluri, Prathap Ramamurthy |
Co-Chairs: John Anderson, Fred Moshary |
||||||||||||
C1.1 |
10:10 AM |
C2.1 |
10:10 AM |
||||||||||
C1.2 |
10:30 AM |
C2.2 |
10:30 AM |
Mark Dempsey, On the Creation of An Urban Boundary Layer Product Using The Radar Wind Profiler of the New York City Meteorological Network |
|||||||||
C1.3 |
10:50 AM |
C2.3 |
10:50 AM |
Jose Tirado, Aerosols and trace gases modeling in the tropical Atlantic during the summer of 2009 |
|||||||||
C1.4 |
11:10 AM |
C2.4 |
11:10 AM |
Joan Manuel Castro Sanchez, An algorithm for improving warm rainy cloud detection |
|||||||||
C1.5 |
11:30 AM |
C2.5 |
11:30 AM |
||||||||||
Healthy Oceans |
Resilient Coastal Communities & Economies |
||||||||||||
Location: ASRC Auditorium, ASRC Bldg. |
Location: Steinman Auditorium, Grove School |
||||||||||||
Co-Chairs: Dionne Hoskins and Maria Tzortziou |
Co-Chairs: David Hicks, Lonnie Gonzalves |
||||||||||||
C3.1 |
10:10 AM |
C4.1 |
10:10 AM |
Bernadette Kelly, Interdisciplinary Model for Training the Next Generation of Scientist: An ECSC Center Wide Core Competency Course |
|||||||||
C3.2 |
10:30 AM |
C4.2 |
10:30 AM |
||||||||||
C3.3 |
10:50 AM |
Chante Davis, A framework for conducting riverscape genetics studies |
C4.3 |
10:50 AM |
|||||||||
C3.4 |
11:10 AM |
C4.4 |
11:10 AM |
Lauren Hutchison, Carbon Storage in Northern Gulf of Mexico Salt Marshes and Mangroves |
|||||||||
C3.5 |
11:30 AM |
Justin Wilson, Age determination of red deep-sea crab (Chaceon quinquedens) by growth ring analysis. |
C4.5 |
11:30 AM |
Rachel Edwards, Biophysical impacts of sea level rise coastal policies in Galveston Bay, Texas |
||||||||
CONCURRENT SESSION IV|| Tuesday August 30, 2016 || 1:20 to 2:40 PM |
|||||||||||||
Climate Adaptation and Mitigation |
Weather Ready Nation |
||||||||||||
Location: Great Hall, Shepard Hall |
Location: NAC Ballroom, NAC Bldg. |
||||||||||||
Co-Chairs: Mike Kalb, Johnny Luo |
Co-Chairs: Siwei Li, LaToya Miles |
||||||||||||
D1.1 |
1:20 PM |
D2.1 |
1:20 PM |
||||||||||
D1.2 |
1:40 PM |
Tarendra Lakhankar, Remote Sensing of Snow Estimation: Satellites, Models and Field Experiment |
D2.2 |
1:40 PM |
|||||||||
D1.3 |
2:00 PM |
Shelby Tippett, Remote Sensing Monitoring of Canadian Wildfire Smoke and its Impact on Baltimore Air Quality |
D2.3 |
2:00 PM |
|||||||||
D1.4 |
2:20 PM |
D2.4 |
2:20 PM |
Suhail Mahmud, Study of Photolysis Rate Coefficients to Improve Air Quality Models |
|||||||||
Healthy Oceans |
Resilient Coastal Communities and Economies |
||||||||||||
Location: ASRC Auditorium, ASRC Bldg. |
Location: Steinman Auditorium, Grove School |
||||||||||||
Co-Chairs: Ayeisha Brinson and Stacy Smith |
Co-Chairs: Charles Jagoe, Dennis Apeti |
||||||||||||
D3.1 |
1:20 PM |
Maria Cooksey, Modeled distributions of mesophotic corals at five South Texas Banks |
D4.1 |
1:20 PM |
|||||||||
D3.2 |
1:40 PM |
D4.2 |
1:40 PM |
Duc Le, Salinity Responses of Oyser Reefs in Apalachicola Bay, NERR Florida. |
|||||||||
D3.3 |
2:00 PM |
D4.3 |
2:00 PM |
||||||||||
D3.4 |
2:20 PM |
D4.4 |
2:20 PM |
||||||||||
CONCURRENT SESSION V|| Wednesday August 31, 2016 || 10:00 to 11:00 AM |
|||||
Climate Adaptation and Mitigation |
Weather Ready Nation |
||||
Location: Great Hall, Shepard Hall |
Location: NAC Ballroom, NAC Bldg. |
||||
Co-Chairs: Naresh Devineni, Chris Brown |
Co-Chairs: Belay Demoz and Emily Saunders |
||||
E1.1 |
10:00 AM |
E2.1 |
10:00 AM |
||
E1.2 |
10:20 AM |
Armando Aispuro, The Role of Gulf Coast Barrier Islands in the Resource Use of Migratory Passerines |
E2.2 |
10:20 AM |
Determination of Mixing Layer Height and ASOS: Testbed, Algorithms and Network |
E1.3 |
10:40 AM |
Kwaku Buo Obeng, The Dynamics of Water Storage over Lake Eyre, Australia Observed by Satellite Data |
E2.3 |
10:40 AM |
|
E1.4 |
11:00 AM |
E2.4 |
11:00 AM |
||
Healthy Oceans |
Resilient Coastal Communities and Economies |
||||
Location: ASRC Auditorium, ASRC Bldg. |
Location: Steinman Auditorium, Grove School |
||||
Co-Chairs: Maurice Crawford, Marisa Litz |
Co-Chairs: Steve Thur and Alex Gilerson |
||||
E3.1 |
10:00 AM |
E4.1 |
10:00 AM |
||
E3.2 |
10:20 AM |
E4.2 |
10:20 AM |
||
E3.3 |
10:40 AM |
E4.3 |
10:40 AM |
||
E3.4 |
11:00 AM |
E4.4 |
11:00 AM |
Shanna Williamson, Changing ecosystem response to nitrogen load into Buzzards Bay, MA |